Britain’s Top 50 Galleries

Alison Jacques of Alison Jacques Gallery
Photo: © Twitter @alisonjacques

The British Isles’ commercial gallery scene is a difficult one to map. With its endless string of openings, closures, and expansions, it’s a terrain in constant flux. (And beyond the gallery scene, we map the greater art world and the key figures in its landscape—see our top lists of the Most Influential Women in the European Art WorldEurope’s 10 Best Art Fairs in 2014Europe’s 12 Best Exhibitions in 2014, and the World’s Top 20 Biennials, Triennials, and Miscellennials.)

European collectors are taken for granted in the capital, but London is also a key stopover for collectors from regions as varied as the Middle East, Russia, and Asia. The temptation to open an outpost in town has proven too strong to resist for a slew of blue chip foreigners, including David Zwirner and Marian Goodman. While the areas of Mayfair and St James reign supreme, new hubs keep coming up, most recently in Fitzrovia and Bermondsey. What’s more, great commercial galleries are not just to be found within the capital city. Although markedly fewer in number, there are key galleries to be found far from ‎Piccadilly Circus—in Dublin, Edinburgh, and Glasgow.

The sheer breadth of the gallery offerings in the UK has given the country a leading edge in modern and contemporary art, making it the European center of the art trade. Dealers play a key role in sustaining the country’s position as the world’s second art market, which according to the TEFAF Art Market Report 2015, represented 22 percent of the global art market in 2014, on a par with China (see 40 Percent of World Gallery Art Sales Made at Fairs and Other Key Findings in the TEFAF Art Market Report 2015).

artnet News selected the 50 galleries that keep Great Britain in the lead.

Alison Jacques Gallery  

Alison Jacques, Founder and Director

Michael Bauer, Birgit Jürgenssen, Alessandro Raho, Irma Blank, Ian Kiaer, Iran Do Espírito Santo, Lygia Clark, Klara Kristalova, Dorothea Tanning, Tomory Dodge, Graham Little, Erika Verzutti, Dan Fischer, Antonio Manuel, Mathew Weir, Saul Fletcher, Robert Mapplethorpe, Hannah Wilke, Fernanda Gomes, Ana Mendieta, Catherine Yass, Sheila Hicks, Ryan Mosley, Thomas Zipp, Matt Johnson, Hélio Oiticica

Anthony Reynolds Gallery

Anthony Reynolds, Founder and Director

Richard Billingham, Ian Breakwell, Erik Dietman, Peter Gallo , Paul Graham, Lucy Harvey, Emily Jacir, Kai Kaljo, Andrew Mansfield, Asier Mendizabal, Lewis Klahr, Lucia Nogueira, Walid Raad, Georgia Sagri, Nancy Spero, Sturtevant, Jon Thompson, Amikam Toren, Nobuko Tsuchiya, Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Ben Brown Fine Arts

Ben Brown, Founder and Director

Ron Arad, Miquel Barceló, Tony Bevan, Simon Birch, Yoan Capote, Chen Wei, Kitty Chou, Awol Erizku, Caio Fonseca, Ori Gersht, Keith Haring, Candida Höfer, Jiang Pengyi,Wang Keping, Claude Lalanne, François-Xavier Lalanne, Heinz Mack, Martin Mull, Vik Muniz, Nabil Nahas, José Parlá, Djamel Tatah, Tseng Kwong Chi, Gavin Turk, Not Vital, Jan Worst, Ye Linghan, Yunizar

Bernard Jacobson Gallery

Bernard Jacobson, Founder and Director

Larry Bell, Bram Bogart, Kwang Young Chun, Robyn Denny, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Pia Fries, Howard Hodgkin, Karl Hyde, Bruce McLean, Robert Motherwell, Ben Nicholson, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, Pierre Soulages, Frank Stella, William Tillyer, Marc Vaux, Tom Wesselmann

 

Blain|Southern

Harry Blain and Graham Southern, Founders and Directors

Ali Banisadr, Marius Bercea, Jonas Burgert, Lynn Chadwick, Francesco Clemente, Mat Collishaw, Lucian Freud, Damien Hirst, Rachel Howard, Michael Joo, Abdoulaye Konaté, Jannis Kounellis, Tim Noble And Sue Webster, Pietro Ruffo, Yinka Shonibare MBE, Nasan Tur, Jeroen Verhoeven, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Wim Wenders, Sislej Xhafa, Gilberto Zorio

Helen Frankenthaler, Thanksgiving Day (1973) at Bernard Jacobson Gallery Image: © artnet

Carl Freedman

Carl Freedman, Founder and Director; Robert Diament, Director

Nel Aerts, Armando Andrade Tudela, Billy Childish, Edith Dekyndt, Jessie Flood-Paddock, Michael Fullerton, Thilo Heinzmann, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, John McAllister, Ivan Seal, David Brian Smith, Fergal Stapleton, Sebastian Stöhrer, Catherine Story, Pieter Vermeersch

David Zwirner

David Zwirner, Founder; Angela Choon, Director

Tomma Abts, Francis Alÿs, Mamma Andersson, Karla Black, Michaël Borremans, Carol Bove, R. Crumb, Raoul De Keyser, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Marcel Dzama, Dan Flavin, Suzan Frecon, Isa Genzken, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Toba Khedoori, Jeff KoonsYayoi Kusama, Kerry James Marshall, Gordon Matta-Clark, John McCracken, Oscar Murillo, Alice Neel, Jockum Nordström, Chris Ofili, Palermo, Raymond PettibonNeo Rauch, Ad Reinhardt, Jason Rhoades, Michael Riedel, Bridget RileyThomas Ruff, Fred Sandback, Katy Schimert, Jan Schoonhoven, Richard Serra, Yutaka Sone, Al Taylor, Diana Thater, Wolfgang Tillmans, Luc Tuymans, James Welling, Doug Wheeler, Christopher Williams, Jordan Wolfson, Lisa Yuskavage

 

Frith Street Gallery

Jane Hamlyn, Founder and Director

Chantal Akerman, Polly Apfelbaum, Fiona Banner, Anna Barriball, Massimo Bartolini, Ingrid Calame, Dorothy Cross, Tacita Dean, Marlene Dumas, Callum Innes, Jaki Irvine, Cornelia Parker, Raqs Media Collective, John Riddy, Thomas Schütte, Daniel Silver, Dayanita Singh, Bridget Smith, Fiona Tan, Juan Uslé, Daphne Wright

 

Gagosian

Larry Gagosian, Founder

Currently exhibited worldwide: Richard Avedon, Georg Baselitz, John Chamberlain, Dan Colen, John Currin, Helen Frankenthaler, Alberto Giacometti, Mark Grotjahn, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Henry Moore, Bruce Nauman, Pablo Picasso, Jean Prouvé, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, Tom Sachs, Cindy Sherman, Rudolf Stingel, Tatiana Trouvé

Greengrassi

Cornelia Grassi, Founder and Director

Tomma Abts, Stefano Arienti, Jennifer Bornstein, Moyra Davey, Roe Ethridge, Gretchen Faust, Vincent Fecteau, Giuseppe Gabellone, Joanne Greenbaum, Ellen Gronemeyer, Janice Kerbel, Shio Kusaka, Sean Landers, Simon Ling, Margherita Manzelli, David Musgrave, Kristin Oppenheim, Silke Otto-Knapp, Jennifer Pastor, Alessandro Pessoli, Karin Ruggaber, Allen Ruppersberg, Anne Ryan, Frances Stark, Jennifer Steinkamp, Pae White, Lisa Yuskavage

Lynn Chadwick, Sitting Couple (1973) at Blain | Southern Image: © artnet

Hauser & Wirth

Iwan and Manuela Wirth, Presidents

Rita Ackermann, Ida Applebroog, Hans Arp, Phyllida Barlow, Louise Bourgeois, Mark Bradford, Christoph Büchel, Martin Creed, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Martin Eder, Ellen Gallagher, Isa Genzken, The Estate of Leon Golub, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Subodh Gupta, Mary Heilmann, The Estate of Eva Hesse, Andy Hope 1930, Roni Horn, Thomas Houseago, Pierre Huyghe, Matthew Day Jackson, Richard Jackson, Rashid Johnson, Josephsohn Estate, Allan Kaprow Estate, Mike Kelley Foundation for the Arts, Rachel Khedoori, Bharti Kher, Guillermo Kuitca, Maria Lassnig, The Estate of Lee Lozano, Anna Maria Maiolino, Takesada Matsutani, Estate Fabio Mauri, Paul McCarthy, Henry Moore Family Collection, Ron Mueck, Caro Niederer, Christopher Orr, Djordje Ozbolt, Michael Raedecker, The Estate of Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Dieter Roth Estate, Sterling Ruby, Anri Sala, Wilhelm Sasnal, Mira Schendel Estate, Christoph Schlingensief, Roman Signer, Anj Smith, Monika Sosnowska, Diana Thater, André Thomkins, Estate Philippe Vandenberg, Ian Wallace, Mark Wallinger, Zhang Enli, David Zink Yi, Jakub Julian Ziolkowski

(Read more about Iwan and Manuela Wirth in our top list of Most Admired Art Dealers of 2014.)

Herald Street

Ash L’Ange and Nicky Verber, Directors

Markus Amm, Alexandra Bircken, Josh Brand, Pablo Bronstein, Peter Coffin, Matt Connors, Matthew Darbyshire, Michael Dean, Ida Ekblad, Annette Kelm, Scott King, Cary Kwok, Christina Mackie, Djordje Ozbolt, Matt Paweski, Oliver Payne, Oliver Payne & Nick Relph, Amalia Pica, Nick Relph, Tony Swain, Donald Urquhart, Klaus Weber, Nicole Wermers

Ibid Projects

Magnus Edensvard, Founder and Director

David Adamo, Jānis Avotiņš, Ross Chisholm, Flora Hauser, William Hunt, Rodrigo Matheus, Jack McConville, Amir Mogharabi, Carsten Nicolai, Christopher Orr, Rallou Panagiotou, Michael Portnoy, Olivier Richon, Alex Ruthner, Christian Rosa, Maria Taniguchi, Christoph Weber

Ingleby Gallery 

Florence Ingleby and Richard Ingleby, Founders and Directors

Roger Ackling, David Austen, David Batchelor, Ben Cauchi, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Ian Davenport, Susan Derges, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Forster, Kevin Harman, James Hugonin, Callum Innes, Peter Liversidge, Andrew Miller, Harland Miller, Garry Fabian Miller, Jonathan Owen, Katie Paterson, Winston Roeth, Kay Rosen, Iran do Espírito Santo, Jon Schueler, Sean Scully, Frank Walter, Alison Watt

Jonathan Viner Gallery 

Jonathan Viner, Founder and Director

Will Boone, Joe Bradley, Stefan Bruggemann, Graham Collins, Paul Cowan, Nicolas Deshayes, Elias Hansen, Kika Karadi, Tamuna Sirbiladze, Josh Smith, Agathe Snow, Oscar Tuazon

Andy Hope 1930, Amazing 9 (2012) at Hauser & Wirth Image: © artnet

Kate MacGarry

Kate MacGarry, Founder and Director

Josh Blackwell, Matt Bryans, Tiago Carneiro Da Cunha, Marcus Coates, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, Jeff Keen, Dr Lakra, Goshka Macuga, Peter McDonald, Florian Meisenberg, Ben Rivers, Luke Rudolf, Renee So, Francis Upritchard, B. Wurtz

Kerlin Gallery 

David Fitzgerald, Darragh Hogan, John Kennedy, Directors

Phillip Allen, Phil Collins, Barrie Cooke, Dorothy Cross, Willie Doherty, Aleana Egan, Mark Francis, Maureen Gallace, Mark Garry, Liam Gillick, David Godbold, Richard Gorman, Guggi, Siobhán Hapaska, Callum Innes, Jaki Irvine, Merlin James, Sam Keogh, Samuel Laurence Cunnane, Elizabeth Magill, Brian Maguire, Eoin Mc Hugh, Stephen McKenna, William McKeown, Isabel Nolan, Kathy Prendergast, Norbert Schwontkowski, Sean Scully, Paul Seawright, Liliane Tomasko, Paul Winstanley

Laura Bartlett Gallery

Laura Bartlett Founder and Director; Madeleine Martin, Director

Becky Beasley, Nina Beier, Sol Calero, John Divola, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Harrell Fletcher, Cyprien Gaillard, Beatrice Gibson, Lydia Gifford, Marie Lund, Elizabeth McAlpine, Alex Olson, Martin Skauen, Nina Beier & Marie Lund

Lisson Gallery

Nicholas Logsdail, Founder and Director; Alex Logsdail, Director

Marina Abramović, Ai Weiwei, Allora & Calzadilla, Art & Language, Cory Arcangel, Broomberg & Chanarin, Daniel Buren, Gerard Byrne, James Casebere, Tony Cragg, Angela de la Cruz, Richard Deacon, Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Spencer Finch, Ceal Floyer, Ryan Gander, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Carmen Herrera, Susan Hiller, Shirazeh Houshiary, Christian Jankowski, Peter Joseph, Anish Kapoor, John Latham, Tim Lee, Lee Ufan, Sol LeWitt, Liu Xiaodong, Richard Long, Robert Mangold, Jason Martin, Haroon Mirza, Tatsuo Miyajima, Jonathan Monk, Julian Opie, Tony Oursler, Giulio Paolini, Joyce Pensato, Florian Pumhösl, Rashid Rana, Pedro Reyes, Fred Sandback, Wael Shawky, Santiago Sierra, Sean Snyder, Jorinde Voigt, Lawrence Weiner, Richard Wentworth

Luxembourg & Dayan

Daniella Luxembourg, Amalia Dayan, and Alma Luxembourg, Owners and Directors

Exhibited artists include: Domenico Gnoli, Alighiero Boetti, Mario Schifano, Michelangelo Pistoletto, César.

Cory Arcangel, Research in Motion (Kinectic Sculpture 6) (2011) at Lisson GalleryImage: © artnet

Marlborough Fine Art Ltd.

Gilbert Lloyd, Director

Magdalena Abakanowicz, Avigdor Arikha, Frank Auerbach, Francis Bacon, Tony Bevan, Quentin Blake, Louise Bourgeois, Christopher Bramham, Bill Brandt, Jules Brassai, Claudio Bravo, Steven Campbell, Matthew Carr, Dale Chihuly, Stephen Conroy, Christopher Couch, John Davies, David Dawson, Thierry Despont, Robert Devriendt, Lyonel Feininger, Mark Francis, Lucian Freud, Juan Genovés, Catherine Goodman, Daniela Gullotta, Maggi Hambling, Stephen Hannock, Clive Head, David Hockney, Charlotte Hodes, Paul Hodgson, John Hubbard, Bill Jacklin, Allen Jones, Ken Kiff, R.B. Kitaj, Oskar Kokoschka, Yayoi Kusama, Christopher Le Brun, Elizabeth Magill, Raymond Mason, Henri Matisse, McDermott & McGough, Joan Miro, Henry Moore, Nina Murdoch, Ben Nicholson, Hughie O’Donoghue, Therese Oulton, Victor Pasmore, John Pasmore, Beverly Pepper, Pablo Picasso, Cathie Pilkington, John Piper, Sarah Raphael, David Rayson, Paula Rego, Bridget Riley, Graham Sutherland, Joe Tilson, Euan Uglow, Manolo Valdes, John Virtue, Chen Yifei

Marlborough Contemporary

Andrew Renton, Director

Jason Brooks, Werner Büttner, Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Adam Chodzko, Ângela Ferreira, Pamela Golden, Diango Hernández, Narelle Jubelin, Laurence Kavanagh, Sigalit Landau, João Onofre, Koen van den Broek, Julius von Bismarck, Ian Whittlesea

Marian Goodman Gallery

Marian Goodman, President

Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Chantal Akerman, Giovanni Anselmo, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Dara Birnbaum, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Maurizio Cattelan, James Coleman, Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Tacita Dean, Rineke Dijkstra, David Goldblatt, Dan Graham, Pierre Huyghe, Christina Iglesias, Amar Kanwar, William Kentridge, Steve McQueen, Julie Mehretu, Marisa Merz, Annette Messager, Juan Muñoz, Maria Nordman, Gabriel Orozco, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Gerhard Richter, Anri Sala, Matt Saunders, Thomas Schütte, Tino Sehgal, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Niele Toroni, Adrián Villar Rojas, Danh Vō, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Francesca Woodman, Yang Fudong

Massimo De Carlo Gallery

Massimo De Carlo, Founder and Director

John Armleder, Massimo Bartolini, Gianfranco Baruchello, Sanford Biggers, Chris Burden, Maurizio Cattelan, Paul Chan, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd, Steven Claydon, Dan Colen, George Condo, Elmgreen & Dragset, Roland Flexner, Gelitin, Thomas Grünfeld, Carsten Höller, Christian Holstad, Rashid Johnson, Elad Lassry, Bertrand Lavier, Tony Lewis, Nate Lowman, Matthew Monahan, Olivier Mosset, Matt Mullican, Yan Pei-Ming, Diego Perrone, Paola Pivi, Rob Pruitt, Jim Shaw, Josh Smith, Rudolf Stingel, Piotr Uklański, Kaari Upson, Andra Ursuta, Kelley Walker, Liu Xiaodong, Aaron Young, Andrea Zittel

 

Maureen Paley

Maureen Paley, Founder and Director

A A Bronson, Kaye Donachie, Thomas Eggerer, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Morgan Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Maureen Gallace, General Idea, Liam Gillick, Andrew Grassie, Anne Hardy, Peter Hujar, Sarah Jones, Michael Krebber, Lars Laumann, Erik Van Lieshout, Daria Martin, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Paul P., Stephen Prina, James Pyman, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., David Salle, Maaike Schoorol, Hannah Starkey, Dirk Stewen, David Thorpe, Wolfgang Tillmans, Gert and Uwe Tobias, Donald Urquhart, Banks Violette, Rebecca Warren, Gillian Wearing, James Welling

Steven Campbell, Untitled from the Extreme Sports Series (2006–2007) at Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Image: © artnet

Michael Hoppen Gallery

Michael Hoppen, Founder and Director; Clemency Cooke, Director

Anonymous, Nobuyoshi Araki, Jeff Bark, Karl Blossfeldt, Guy Bourdin, Bill Brandt, Alejandro Chaskielberg, Horacio Coppola, Georges Dambier, Eamonn Doyle, Lucas Foglia, Fernand Fonssagrives, Hisaji Hara, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Matt Henry, Lucien Hervé, Josef Hoflehner, Scarlett Hooft Graafland, Kati Horna, Ishiuchi Miyako, Charles Jones, Colin Jones, Kikuji Kawada, William Klein, Neil Libbert, Sarah Moon, Daido Moriyama, Masatoshi Naito, Jim Naugthen, Sohei Nishino, Simon Norfolk, Tod Papageorge, David Parker, Samantha Roddick, Boris Savelev, Chloe Sells, Noé Sendas, Kishin Shinoyama, Joseph Szabo, Tim Walker,

Michael Werner Gallery 

Michael Werner, Founder and Director; Kadee Robbins, Director

Hurvin Anderson, Georg Baselitz, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, Aaron Curry, Enrico David, Peter Doig, Jörg Immendorff, Per Kirkeby, Eugène Leroy, Markus Lüpertz, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, A.R. Penck, Gianni Piacentino, Sigmar Polke, Don Van Vliet, Michael Williams

Modern Art

Stuart Shave, Founder and Director

David Altmejd, Karla Black, Tom Burr, Mark Flood, Tim Gardner, Lothar Hempel, Yngve Holen, Jacqueline Humphries, Sanya Kantarovsky, Ansel Krut, Phillip Lai, Paul Lee, Linder, Barry McGee, Jonathan Meese, Matthew Monahan, Katy Moran, David Noonan, Anna-Bella Papp, Eva Rothschild, Bojan Šarčević, Lara Schnitger, Collier Schorr, Steven Shearer, Ricky Swallow, Torey Thornton, Richard Tuttle

Mother’s Tankstation

Finola Jones, Artist and Director

Sam Anderson, Uri Aran, Ian Burns, Nina Canell, Kevin Cosgrove, Brendan Earley, Fergus Feehily, Atsushi Kaga, Shane McCarthy, Noel McKenna, Alasdair McLuckie, Mairead O’hEocha, Matt Sheridan Smith, David Sherry

MOT International

Chris Hammond, Founder and Director

BANK, Simon Bedwell, Alan Brooks, Braco Dimitrijević, Liu Ding, Tom Ellis, Seung-Taek Lee, Simon Mathers, Helmut Middendorf, Beatriz Olabarrieta, Dennis Oppenheim, Katrina Palmer, Elizabeth Price, Laure Prouvost, Dan Rees, Clunie Reid, Florian Roithmayr, John Russell, Marinella Senatore, Elisa Sighicelli, Cally Spooner, Ulrich Strothjohann, Amikam Toren, Ulay, Stephen Willats, Nil Yalter, Aishan Yu

 

Marcel Broodthaers, Installation View: Décor: A Conquest at Michael Werner Gallery Image: © artnet

October Gallery

Chili Hawes, Founder and Director

El Anatsui, William S Burroughs, Ira Cohen, Golnaz Fathi, Fiona Foley, Paul Friedlander, Naomi Wanjiku Gakunga, Gandalf Gavan, Ablade Glover, Tapfuma Gutsa, Brion Gysin, Romuald Hazoumè, E. Taiwo Jegede, Jukhee Kwon, Rachid Koraïch, Elisabeth Lalouschek, Hassan Massoudy, Frantz Lamothe, Nnenna Okore, Francesco Rimondi, Govinda Sah ‘Azad’   , Laila Shawa,  Julien Sinzogan, Tian Wei, Adejoke Tugbiyele, Owusu-Ankomah, Gérard Quenum, Wijdan, Gerald Wilde, Aubrey Williams, Huang Xu, Zhongmin Xu, Kenji Yoshida, Sandile Zulu

Ordovas

Pilar Ordovas, Founder and Director

Carl Andre, Frank Auerbach, Francis Bacon, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Paul Cézanne, Marc Chagall, Eduardo Chillida, Salvador Dalí, Edgar Degas, Paul Delvaux, Peter Doig, Lucian Freud, Paul Gauguin, Alberto Giacometti, Julio González, Barbara Hepworth, Damien Hirst, David Hockney, Willem de Kooning, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Jeff Koons, Leon Kossoff, Fernand Léger, Roy Lichtenstein, Kazimir Malevich, Agnes Martin, Henri, Matisse, Joan Miró, Amadeo Modigliani, Henry Moore, Edvard Munch, Barnett Newman, Pablo Picasso, Jackson Pollock, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Auguste Rodin, Mark Rothko, Jenny Saville, Richard Serra, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Yves Tanguy, Antoni Tapies, Vincent van Gogh, Andy Warhol

Pace Gallery       

Arne Glimcher, Founder and Director; Marc Glimcher and Mollie Dent-Brocklehurst, Directors

Josef Albers, Yto Barrada, Alexander Calder, Brian Clarke, Chuck Close, Nigel Cooke, Keith Coventry, Willem de Kooning, Jim Dine, Tara Donovan, Jean Dubuffet, Tim Eitel, Lee Friedlander, Adrian Ghenie, Adolph Gottlieb, Paul Graham, Kevin Francis Gray, Loris Gréaud, Hai Bo, Tim Hawkinson, Barbara Hepworth, David Hockney, Hong Hao, Robert Irwin, Alfred Jensen, Donald Judd, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Lee Tzu-hsun, Lee Ufan, Sol LeWitt, Li Songsong, Maya Lin, Liu Jianhua, Robert Mangold, Mao Yan, Agnes Martin, Roberto Matta, Prabhavathi Meppayil, Mario Merz, Vik Muniz, Elizabeth Murray, Yoshitomo Nara, Louise Nevelson, Carsten Nicolai, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Thomas Nozkowski, Oldenburg/van Bruggen, Adam Pendleton, Pablo Picasso, Richard Pousette-Dart, Qiu Xiaofei, Robert Rauschenberg, Mark Rothko, Michal Rovner, Robert Ryman, Lucas Samaras, Joel Shapiro, Raqib Shaw, James Siena, Kiki Smith, Bosco Sodi, Song Dong, Keith Sonnier, Saul Steinberg, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sui Jianguo, Antoni Tàpies, teamLab, Paul Thek, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Keith Tyson, Corban Walker, Wang Guangle, Robert Whitman, Fred Wilson, Xiao Yu, Xie Molin, Yin Xiuzhen, Yue Minjun, Zhang Huan, Zhang Xiaogang, Zhao Yao

Kiki-smith-singer

 Pilar Corrias

Pilar Corrias, Founder and Director

Koo Jeong A, Charles Avery, Ulla Von Brandenburg, Keren Cytter, Mary Reid Kelley, Leigh Ledare, Tala Madani, Sabine Moritz, Elizabeth Neel, Ken Okiishi, Philippe Parreno, Mary Ramsden, Tobias Rehberger, Rachel Rose, Julião Sarmento, Shahzia Sikander, John Skoog, Alice Theobald, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Tunga

Robilant & Voena

Edmondo di Robilant and Marco Voena, Founders and Directors; Mira Dimitrova, Director

Ai Weiwei, Jacopo Amigoni, Spinello Aretino, Dirck van Baburen, Adolphe-Paul-Emile Balfourier, Giovanni Boldini, Agostino Bonalumi, Carlo Bossoli, Jan Gerritsz van Bronckhorst, Ippolito Caffi, Guido Cagnacci, Canaletto, Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, Enrico Castellani, Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, Bernardo Cavallino, Giuseppe Cesari, Viviano Codazzi, Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Daniele Crespi, Dadamaino, Adam Dant, Wim Delvoye, Jean-Charles Develly, Gino de Dominicis, Alexandre Hyacinthe Dunouy, Elger Esser, Lucio Fontana,Vincenzo de Foppa, Giovacchino Fortini, Gaetano Gandolfi,Giovanni Battista Gaulli, Artemisia Gentileschi, Luca Giordano, Antiveduto Grammatica, François Marius Granet, Guercino, William Hamilton, George Howard, Nicolas Henri Jacob, Antonio Joli, David LaChapelle, Nicolas de Largillière, Robert Jacques Francois Faust Lefevre, Piero Manzoni, Michele Marieschi, Giovanni Martinelli, Master of the Acquavella Still Life, Mario Merz, Giovanni Migliara, Minjung Kim, Pier Francesco Mola, Giorgio Morandi, Jean-Baptiste Oudry, Rick Owens, Giovanni Paolo Panini, William Parrott, Bartolomeo Passarotti, Thomas Patch, Glyn Warren Philpot, Mattia Preti, Nicolas Regnier, Sebastiano Ricci, Clifford Ross, Mimmo Rotella, Paolo Scheggi, Julian Schnabel, Andrea Solario, Massimo Stanzione, Bernardo Strozzi, Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, Santi di Tito, Wolfgang Adam Töpffer, Gaspare Traversi, Anne Vallayer-Coster, Van Dyck, Franz Verveloet , Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun,Claude Vignon, Pierre Jacques Volaire,William Wegman, Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Gaspar van Wittel, Bernadino Zenale

 

Agostino Bonalumi, Giallo (1977) at Robilant & VoenaImage: © artnet

Sadie Coles

Sadie Coles, Founder and Director; Pauline Daly, Director

Michele Abeles, Carl Andre, Uri Aran, Darren Bader, Matthew Barney, Dirk Bell, Avner Ben-Gal, Frank Benson, John Bock, Don Brown, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd, Steven Claydon, William N. Copley, Adriano Costa, John Currin, Sam Durant, Shannon Ebner, Angus Fairhurst, Urs Fischer, Florian Hecker, Georg Herold, Jonathan Horowitz, David Korty, Gabriel Kuri, Jim Lambie, Hilary Lloyd, Sarah Lucas, Helen Marten, Victoria Morton, Laura Owens, Simon Periton, Raymond Pettibon, Elizabeth Peyton,Ugo Rondinone, Wilhelm Sasnal, Gregor Schneider, Daniel Sinsel, Andreas Slominski, Christiana Soulou, Rudolf Stingel, Ryan Sullivan, Nicola Tyson, Paloma Varga Weisz, TJ Wilcox, Jordan Wolfson, Andrea Zittel

 

Simon C. Dickinson, Ltd. 

Simon Dickinson, David Ker, and James Roundell, Founders and Directors

Jean-Michel Basquiat, Sir Peter Blake, Tim Braden, Pier Poalo Calzolari, Tara Donovan, Lucio Fontana, Paul Fryer, Elsa Hansen, Eberhard Havekost, George Herms, Alexander Hoda, Jasper Johns, Martin Kippenberger, Willem de Kooning, Sol LeWitt, Julie Mehretu, Francois Morellet, Robert Motherwell, Hélio Oiticica, Claes Oldenburg, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sterling Ruby, Wilhelm Sasnal, Katja Strunz

Simon Lee

Simon Lee, Founder and Director

John Armleder, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Angela Bulloch, Merlin Carpenter, Larry Clark, James Coleman, George Condo, Dexter Dalwood, Jeff Elrod, Matias Faldbakken, Hans Peter Feldmann, Bernard Frize, Ran Huang, Alex Hubbard, Donald Judd, Sherrie Levine, Daido Moriyama, Paulina Olowska, David Ostrowski, Claudio Parmiggiani, João Penalva, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Josephine Pryde, Hugh Scott-Douglas, Jim Shaw, Gary Simmons, Valerie Snobeck, Marnie Weber, Christopher Wool, Toby Ziegler, Heimo Zobernig

 

Skarstedt Gallery

Per Skarstedt and Bona Colonna Montagu, Founders and Directors

Justin Adian, John Baldessari, Georg Baselitz, George Condo, Carroll Dunham, Eric Fischl, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Lucio Fontana, Günther Förg, Keith Haring, Jenny Holzer, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Robert Mapplethorpe, Juan Muñoz, Cady Noland, Albert Oehlen, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, David Salle, Thomas Schütte, Cindy Sherman, Lucien Smith, Rosemarie Trockel, Günther Uecker, Andy Warhol, Franz West, Christopher Wool

Sprovieri

Niccolò Sprovieri, Founder and Director

Avish Khebrehzadeh, Boris Mikhailov, Chelpa Ferro, Cinthia Marcelle, Emilio Prini, Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jannis Kounellis, Jimmie Durham, Jorge Peris, Mario Dellavedova, Matheus Rocha Pitta, Nan Goldin, Pavel Pepperstein, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Sandra Vásquez de la Horra

 

Boris Mikhailov, from the series The Wedding at SprovieriImage: © the gallery

Sprüth Magers 

Monika Sprüth and Philomene Magers, Founders and Directors; Craig Burnett, Andreas Gegner, Patricia Pratas and Andrew Silewicz, Directors

Kenneth Anger, Siegfried Anzinger, Keith Arnatt, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Bernd & Hilla Becher, John Bock, Alighiero Boetti, George Condo, Walter Dahn, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Philip-Lorca Dicorcia, Thea Djordjadze, Robert Elfgen, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Lizzie Fitch / Ryan Trecartin, Sylvie Fleury, Cyprien Gaillard, Andreas Gursky, Jenny Holzer, Gary Hume, Donald Judd, Axel Kasseböhmer, Karen Kilimnik, Astrid Klein, Joseph Kosuth, Kraftwerk, Barbara Kruger, David Lamellas, Louise Lawler, David Maljkovic, Anthony Mccall, Robert Morris, Reinhard Mucha, Jean-Luc Mylayne, Michail Pirgelis, Nina Pohl, Richard Prince, Sterling Ruby, Ed Ruscha, Analia Saban, Gerda Scheepers, Thomas Scheibitz, Frances Scholz, Andreas Schulze, Cindy Sherman, Stephen Shore, Alexandre Singh, Robert Therrien, Rosemarie Trockel, Marcel Van Eeden, John Waters, Andro Wekua, Andrea Zittel

 

Stephen Friedman Gallery

Stephen Friedman, Founder and Director

Mamma Andersson, Juan Araujo, Tonico Lemos Auad, Stephan Balkenhol, Claire Barclay, Huma Bhabha, Robert Buck, Melvin Edwards, Andreas Eriksson, Estate of Manuel Espinosa, Tom Friedman, Kendell Geers, Wayne Gonzales, Daniel Guzman, Thomas Hirschhorn, Jim Hodges, Li Tianbing, Paul McDevitt, Beatriz Milhazes, Yoshitomo Nara, Rivane Neuenschwander, Thomas Nozkowski, Catherine Opie, Cornelius Quabeck, Ged Quinn, Jennifer Rubell, Lucas Samaras, Yinka Shonibare MBE, David Shrigley, Estate of Jiro Takamatsu, Estate of Anne Truitt, Kehinde Wiley

The Approach

Jake Miller and Emma Robertson, Parters and Directors; Mary Cork, Director

Phillip Allen, Helene Appel, Cris Brodahl, Heidi Bucher, Sophie Bueno-Boutellier, Alice Channer, Stuart Cumberland, Peter Davies, Patrick Hill, Evan Holloway, Germaine Kruip, Rezi van Lankveld, Jack Lavender, Edward Lipski, Dave Muller, Lisa Oppenheim, Magali Reus, Amanda Ross-Ho, John Stezaker, Evren Tekinoktay, Sara VanDerBeek, Gary Webb, Sam Windett

 

The Mayor Gallery

James Mayor, Founder and Director

Ivor Abrahams, Billy Apple, Anne Appleby, Armando, Bernard Aubertin, Alberto Biasi, Enrico Castellani, Gianni Colombo, Waldemar Cordeiro, Elias Crespin, Carlos Cruz-Díez, Dadamaino, Lisa Corinne Davis, Antony Donaldson, Erró, Enea Ferrari, Lucio, Fontana, Claude Gilli, Gerhard Von Graevenitz, Richard Hamilton, Sylvia Heider, Jan Henderikse, Edoardo Landi, Walter Leblanc, Piero Manzoni, Almir Mavignier, François Morellet, Patrick O’Reilly, Otto Piene, Mira Schendel, Turi Simeti, Klaus Staudt, Luis Tomasello, Günther Uecker, Nanda Vigo, Carel Visser, Herman De Vries, Herbert Zangs

The Modern Institute

Toby Webster and Andrew Hamilton, Directors

Dirk Bell, Martin Boyce, Anne Collier, Jeremy Deller, Alex Dordoy, Urs Fischer, Kim Fisher, Luke Fowler, Martino Gamper, Henrik Håkansson, Mark Handforth, Thomas Houseago, Richard Hughes, Chris Johanson, William E. Jones, Andrew Kerr, Shio Kusaka, Jim Lambie, Liz Larner, Tobias Madison, Adam McEwen, Victoria Morton, Scott Myles, Nicolas Party, Toby Paterson, Simon Periton, Manfred Pernice, Mary Redmond, Eva Rothschild, Monika Sosnowska, Simon Starling, Katja Strunz, Tony Swain, Spencer Sweeney, Joanne Tatham & Tom O’Sullivan, Pádraig Timoney, Hayley Tompkins, Sue Tompkins, Cathy Wilkes, Michael Wilkinson, Gregor Wright, Richard Wright 

Li Tianbing, Return with Fruitful Results (2012) at Stephen Friedman Gallery Image: © artnet

Thomas Dane

Thomas Dane, Founder and Director; Martine d’Anglejan-Chatillon, François Chantala, and Tom Dingle, Partners

Hurvin Anderson, Lynda Benglis, Walead Beshty, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Alexandre da Cunha, José Damasceno, Michel François, Anya Gallaccio, John Gerrard, Arturo Herrera, Phillip King, Luisa Lambri, Michael Landy, Glenn Ligon, Steve McQueen, Jean-Luc Moulène, Paul Pfeiffer, Lari Pittman, Amy Sillman, Caragh Thuring, Kelley Walker, Akram Zaatari, Works By Bob Law, Works By Tony Morgan

 

Timothy Taylor Gallery 

Timothy Taylor, Founder and Director; Terry Danziger-Miles, Director

Diane Arbus, Robert Bechtle, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Armen Eloyan, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Ewan Gibbs, Philip Guston, Simon Hantaï, Hans Hartung, Volker Hüller, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Eemyun Kang, Alex Katz, Jonathan Lasker, Agnes Martin, Eddie Martinez, Josephine Meckseper, Richard Patterson, Mai-Thu Perret, Serge Poliakoff, Fiona Rae, Sean Scully, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Antoni Tàpies, Eduardo Terrazas, Liliane Tomasko, Lucy Williams, Estate of Craigie Aitchison

 

Victoria Miro Gallery

Victoria Miro, Founder and Director; Glenn Scott Wright and W.P. Miro, Directors

Doug Aitken, Njideka Akunyili Crosby, Jules de Balincourt, Hernan Bas, Varda Caivano, Verne Dawson, Peter Doig, Stan Douglas, Elmgreen & Dragset, William Eggleston, Inka Essenhigh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Barnaby Furnas, David Harrison, NS Harsha, Alex Hartley, Secundino Hernández, Christian Holstad, Chantal Joffe, Isaac Julien, Idris Khan, Udomsak Krisanamis, Yayoi Kusama, John Kørner, Wangechi Mutu, Alice Neel, Maria Nepomuceno, Chris Ofili, Jacco Olivier, Celia Paul, Grayson Perry, Tal R, Conrad Shawcross, Sarah Sze, Adriana Varejão, Kara Walker, Suling Wang, Stephen Willats, Francesca Woodman

 

Vilma Gold

Rachel Williams, Founder and Director

Charles Atlas, Trisha Baga, K.P. Brehmer, Nicholas Byrne, William Daniels, Vladimir Dubossarsky & Alexander Vinogradov, Felix Gmelin, Brian Griffiths, Sophie Von Hellermann, Hobbypopmuseum, Lucas Knipscher, Alan Michael, Marlie Mul, Oliver Osborne, Karthik Pandian, Luther Price, Stephen G. Rhodes, José Rojas, Hannah Sawtell, Markus Selg, Josef Strau, Philipp Timischl, Mark Titchner, Julia Wachtel, Jennifer West

 

White Cube

Jay Jopling, Founder and Director

Advertisements